Educational Institutions

Bible Literacy Project

  • New York, NY
  • http://www.bibleliteracy.org

Mission Statement

The Bible Literacy Project has remedied the absence of a constitutional and academically rigorous textbook about the Bible (used alongside the student's Bible of choice) for public high school students. We also co-published legal guidelines on how to teach about the Bible in public schools that are endorsed by 21 leading educational, religious and civil rights organizations, including the National School Boards Association, National Association of Evangelicals, and American Jewish Congress.

Main Programs

  1. Bible Literacy Courses in Public Schools
Service Areas

Self-reported

National

We work nationwide. Our textbook is now taught in more than 360 public high schools in 43 states, with high percentages in Georgia, where 10.6% of public high schools are using our course, along with Indiana (7.6%), Alabama (7.5%), South Carolina, (5.9%) and North Carolina (5.5%). In Texas, 60 schools are using our course.

ruling year

2002

Principal Officer since 2003

Self-reported

Mrs. Sarah Jenislawski

Keywords

Self-reported

bible, biblical, literacy, civics, education, citizenship, values, character

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012.
Register now

Also Known As

BLP

EIN

13-4177641

Physical Address

115 E 62 St.

New York, NY 10065

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Alliance/Advocacy Organizations (B01)

Humanities Organizations (A70)

Secondary/High School (B25)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

Bible Literacy Courses in Public Schools

At present, only about 8 percent of American public high schools offer students an elective on the influence of the Bible on American literature, history and culture. Our goal is to increase this level to 80 percent. The 2005 introduction of our textbook, , is helping to make this goal possible by providing the first textbook specifically designed for the First Amendment requirements of public schools.

Category

Education

Population(s) Served

Youth/Adolescents only (14 - 19 years)

Budget

Service Areas

Self-reported

National

We work nationwide. Our textbook is now taught in more than 360 public high schools in 43 states, with high percentages in Georgia, where 10.6% of public high schools are using our course, along with Indiana (7.6%), Alabama (7.5%), South Carolina, (5.9%) and North Carolina (5.5%). In Texas, 60 schools are using our course.

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

ESSENTIALS IN EDUCATION INC
Fiscal year: Jul 01-Jun 30
Yes, financials were audited by an independent accountant.

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Bible Literacy Project

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Mrs. Sarah Jenislawski

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

Dr. Chuck Stetson

Private Equity Investors, Inc.

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?