Educational Institutions

Sigma Chi Omega of Erie County New York Inc

  • Buffalo, NY
  • www.sigmachiomega.org

This organization has not appeared on the IRS Business Master File in a number of months. It may have merged with another organization or ceased operations.


This organization's exempt status was automatically revoked by the IRS for failure to file a Form 990, 990-EZ, 990-N, or 990-PF for 3 consecutive years. Further investigation and due diligence are warranted.


This organization is not registered with the IRS.

Mission Statement

Our mission is to help young men at the University become more well rounded individuals while maintaining brotherhood.

Sign in or create an account to view revenue data

ruling year

2004

Principal Officer

Self-reported

Mr Earl Altheide

Keywords

Self-reported

Community Assistance, Brotherhood, Leadership

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2011, 2010 and 2009.
Register now

EIN

13-4245194

Also Known As

ΣXΩ

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Fund Raising and/or Fund Distribution (B12)

Undergraduate College (4-year) (B42)

Student Sororities, Fraternities (B83)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990-N.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

The last two programs ran by Sigma Chi Omega was selling Mardi Gra beads to benefit those hurt by Hurricane Katrina and walking through the University Heights area of Buffalo to hand out magnets with emergency numbers.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

Sign in or create an account to view assets data

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2011, 2010 and 2009
  • Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Sigma Chi Omega of Erie County New York Inc

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2011, 2010 and 2009
  • Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Mr Earl Altheide

BIO

Male, caucasian, 22 years of age, student/part-time job Hometown: Lancaster, NY Graduate of Clarence Senior High School

Governance

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?