Youth Development

Students in Training

  • Salisbury, NC
  • www.sitorg.org

Mission Statement

We accept any and all used computers and computer parts from the community as donations, at no cost. We safely recycle all unusable computer components in accordance with EPA standards keeping many harmful chemicals out of community landfills. We use donated computer hardware and software to teach students important computer skills ranging from basic word processing and computer maintenance to web design and networking. We use a portion of all donations and grants to support our students in their efforts to further their education through professional certifications and college degrees. The students themselves then apply their knowledge to rebuild working computers that are donated to low-income students and families in the community.

Sign in or create an account to view revenue data

ruling year

2006

Principal Officer

Self-reported

Mr Bill Lawry

Keywords

Self-reported

computers, salisbury, nc, north carolina, students, education, recycling, environment, learning,

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012.
Register now

Also Known As

S.I.T.

EIN

13-4269537

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Management & Technical Assistance (O02)

Recycling (C27)

Scholarships, Student Financial Aid, Awards (B82)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990-N.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

Our Computers in the Community program is our all encompassing and continuing effort to serve the community by fulfilling our mission. Through our Computers in the Community program we reduce the amount of e-waste entering local landfills, provide a valuable education in vital skills to students from around the community, and provide computers and computer training to deserving low-income students and families.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

Sign in or create an account to view assets data

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Students in Training

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Mr Bill Lawry

Governance

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?