Arts, Culture, and Humanities

Municipal Art Society of New York

  • New York, NY
  • www.mas.org

Mission Statement

MAS fights for intelligent urban design, planning and preservation through education, dialogue and advocacy.

Main Programs

  1. MAS Advocacy
Service Areas

Self-reported

New York

The organization serves New York City.

ruling year

1933

Principal Officer since 2009

Self-reported

Mr. Vin Cipolla

Keywords

Self-reported

urban planning, landmark preservation, built environment, real estate development, community based planning, urban design, walking tours, public education,

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012.
Register now

Also Known As

MASNYC

EIN

13-5562288

 Number

4913576774

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Alliance/Advocacy Organizations (A01)

Alliance/Advocacy Organizations (B01)

Alliance/Advocacy Organizations (C01)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

MAS Advocacy

Planning for All New Yorkers, Preservation and Sustainability, New Penn Station.

Category

Public, Society Benefit

Population(s) Served

Adults

Budget

Service Areas

Self-reported

New York

The organization serves New York City.

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

MUNICIPAL ART SOCIETY OF NEW YORK
Fiscal year: Oct 01-Sep 30
Yes, financials were audited by an independent accountant.

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Municipal Art Society of New York

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Mr. Vin Cipolla

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

David M. Childs

Skidmore, Owings & Merrill

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?