Educational Institutions

American College of Cardiology, Inc.

  • Washington, DC
  • http://www.acc.org

Mission Statement

The Mission of the American College of Cardiology Foundation is to advocate for quality cardiovascular care through education, research, promotion and development and application of standards and guidelines to influence healthcare policy.

Main Programs

  1. Treatment and Education Programs
Service Areas

Self-reported

National

USA

ruling year

1952

Principal Officer since 2006

Self-reported

Dr. John (Jack) Lewin, MD

Keywords

Self-reported

Cardiology, Education, Clinical Guidelines

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012.
Register now

Also Known As

ACCF

EIN

13-5641985

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Education N.E.C. (B99)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

Treatment and Education Programs

ACC Foundation develops and disseminates professional standards for the care and treatment of cardiovascular disease. ACC publishes a journal and produces educational materials, including video, audio and self-assessment programs to keep the cardiovascular specialist abreast of a dynamic field.
The Annual Meeting and i2 (Interventional) Summit are attended by more than 29,000 participants and include reports of Original Investigations, Lectures, Core Curricula, Panel Discussions, Clinical Demos and Self Assessment Testing, Scientific & Technical Exhibits.
The Foundation also conducts more than 30 educational programs annually for CME credit with more than 4,500 participants. These programs are 1-5 days in length and are devoted to specific cardiovascular topics in cooperation with medical schools, hospitals & other related teaching institutions.
The Cardiosource online educational website serves CV professionals worldwide and experiences more than 1.3 million page views per month.

Category

Diseases, Disorders & Medical Disciplines

Population(s) Served

General Public/Unspecified

Budget

$51,617,598.00

Service Areas

Self-reported

National

USA

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

American College of Cardiology Foundation
Fiscal year: Jan 01-Dec 31
Yes, financials were audited by an independent accountant.

Sign in or create an account to view this information

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

American College of Cardiology, Inc.

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Dr. John (Jack) Lewin, MD

BIO

Dr. John (Jack) Lewin, MD became Chief Executive Officer in November 2006. Jack is the right leader for today's ACC. He is an experienced association leader who has served at the helm of the nation's largest state-based physician organization- the California Medical Association. He is a public policy expert and a veteran health care advocate.

Jack's career reflects a lifelong commitment to advocating for physicians and patients. He received his medical degree and internal medicine training at the University of Southern California. From 1995-2006, Dr. Lewin was the chief executive officer of the California Medical Association. Prior to that he served as the Director of Public Health in Hawaii from 1987 to 1995.

Jack is an extraordinarily energetic and visionary physician-administrator whose talents and experience will serve him well as the College faces exciting new challenges and opportunities.

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

Dr. Ralph G. Brindis

Cardiovascular Disease for Northern California Kaiser

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?