Arts, Culture, and Humanities

Poetry Society of America

  • New York, NY
  • www.poetrysociety.org

Mission Statement

The Poetry Society of America, the nation's oldest poetry organization, was founded in 1910 for the purpose of creating a public forum for the advancement, enjoyment, and understanding of poetry. Through a diverse array of programs, initiatives, contests, and awards, the Poetry Society of America works to build a larger audience for poetry, to encourage a deeper appreciation of the art, and to place poetry at the crossroads of American life.

Service Areas

Self-reported

National

The majority of our programming takes place in New York, with extension programs in Los Angeles, Boston, and Washington D.C., and events and readings throughout the country.

ruling year

1937

Principal Officer since 2001

Self-reported

Ms. Alice Quinn

Keywords

Self-reported

Poetry, Literature, Readings, Arts Education, Publication

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013.
Register now

Also Known As

PSA

EIN

13-6019220

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Arts Service Activities/Organizations (A90)

Printing, Publishing (A33)

Arts Education/Schools (A25)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

Poetry in Motion, Poetry in the Schools, National readings and events, PSA Annual Awards, PSA Chapbook Fellowship Program.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

Service Areas

Self-reported

National

The majority of our programming takes place in New York, with extension programs in Los Angeles, Boston, and Washington D.C., and events and readings throughout the country.

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

POETRY SOCIETY OF AMERICA
Fiscal year: Jul 01-Jun 30
Yes, financials were audited by an independent accountant.

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Poetry Society of America

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Ms. Alice Quinn

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

Ruth Kaplan

Syracuse University

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?