Arts, Culture, and Humanities

Henry and Ida Richard Foundation, Inc.

  • Pompano Beach, FL

This organization has not appeared on the IRS Business Master File in a number of months. It may have merged with another organization or ceased operations.


This organization is not registered with the IRS.

Mission Statement

THIS FOUNDATION IS NO LONGER IN EXISTENCE.

Main Programs

  1. Program 1
  2. Education
  3. THIS FOUNDATION IS NO LONGER IN EXISTENCE.
Service Areas

Self-reported

National

THIS FOUNDATION IS NO LONGER IN EXISTENCE.

ruling year

1960

Principal Officer

Self-reported

edward h richard

Keywords

Self-reported

none

Notes from the Nonprofit

THIS FOUNDATION IS NO LONGER IN EXISTENCE.

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2010, 2009 and 2008.
Register now

Also Known As

Henry & Ida Richard Fund

EIN

13-6084505

Physical Address

1 North Ocean Blvd. PH 007

Pompano Beach, FL 33062

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Other Art, Culture, Humanities Organizations/Services N.E.C. (A99)

Jewish (X30)

Education N.E.C. (B99)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990-PF.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

The Foundation supports Education, Medical issues and research, The Arts, certain religious areas, and other projects. We choose our grants after careful research. Generally, we do not respond to unsolicited requests. Please do not submit a request unless we contact you in advance.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

Program 2

Education

we support education at all levels.

Category

Population(s) Served

Adults

Budget

$10,000.00

Program 3

THIS FOUNDATION IS NO LONGER IN EXISTENCE.

Not available

Category

None

Population(s) Served

None

None

None

Budget

Service Areas

Self-reported

National

THIS FOUNDATION IS NO LONGER IN EXISTENCE.

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

HENRY & IDA RICHARD FOUNDATION
Fiscal year: Dec 01-Nov 30

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2010, 2009 and 2008
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Henry and Ida Richard Foundation, Inc.

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2010, 2009 and 2008
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

edward h richard

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

edward h richard

no affiliation

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?