Philanthropy, Voluntarism, and Grantmaking

Sigma Alpha Mu Foundation

  • Indianapolis, IN
  • www.sam-fdn.org

Mission Statement

It is the mission of the Sigma Alpha Mu Foundation to promote the education of students in accredited colleges and universities in the United States and Canada, to furnish aid to such students and promote in them conduct and traits of character consistent with good morals, constructive citizenship, high scholarship, leadership and community service.

Main Programs

  1. Scholarship Program
  2. Educational Grant Program
Service Areas

Self-reported

National

Provides support for scholarships and educational programs for students across the United States.

ruling year

1944

President

Self-reported

Hanno D Mott

Keywords

Self-reported

Scholarships and educational grants promoting leadership and citizenship.

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013.
Register now

EIN

13-6093817

 Number

2388153269

Physical Address

8701 Founders Road

Indianapolis, IN 46268 4626

Also Known As

Sigma Alpha Foundation

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Nonmonetary Support N.E.C. (T19)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

Scholarship Program

Need and merit based scholarships for undergraduate and graduate students.

Category

Education

Population(s) Served

Young Adults (20-25 years) -- currently not in use

Youth/Adolescents only (14 - 19 years)

Budget

$165,000.00

Program 2

Educational Grant Program

Grant funding for programs promoting scholarship, leadership and good citizenship.

Category

Education

Population(s) Served

Males, all ages or age unspecified

Budget

$152,000.00

Service Areas

Self-reported

National

Provides support for scholarships and educational programs for students across the United States.

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

THE SIGMA ALPHA MU FOUNDATION
Fiscal year: Jun 01-May 31
Yes, financials were audited by an independent accountant.

Sign in or create an account to view this information

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Sigma Alpha Mu Foundation

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

President

Hanno D Mott

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

Hanno D. Mott

No Affiliation

Term: Aug 2011 - Aug 2012

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?