Arts, Culture, and Humanities

Foundation for Public Relations Research and Education, Inc.

  • Gainesville, FL
  • www.instituteforpr.org

Mission Statement

Our mission is to expand and document the intellectual foundations of public relations, and to make this knowledge available and useful for practitioners, educators, researchers, and the corporate and institutional clients they serve.

Service Areas

Self-reported

International

Primarily the USA and Europe with donors and constituents worldwide.

ruling year

1960

Principal Officer since 2011

Self-reported

Mr. Frank Ovaitt

Keywords

Self-reported

public relations, communications, measurement, research, education

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012.
Register now

EIN

13-6161619

 Number

5320157300

Physical Address

2096 Weimer Hall

Gainesville, FL 32611 8400

Also Known As

Institute for Public Relations

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Media, Communications Organizations (A30)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

Public Relations Executive Forum, a limited-enrollment professional development seminar designed for high-potential, mid-level corporate communciations executives. International Interdisciplinary Public Relations Research Conference acts as catalyst to establishing better communciation between academic researchers and practitioners to promote practical research in PR. Annual Distinguished Lecture and Awards Dinner featuring the biggest names in public relations telling their stories Commission on Public Relations Measurement & Evaluation exists to establish standards and methods for PR research and measurement.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

Service Areas

Self-reported

International

Primarily the USA and Europe with donors and constituents worldwide.

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

INSTITUTE FOR PUBLIC RELATIONS
Fiscal year: Jan 01-Dec 31
Yes, financials were audited by an independent accountant.

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012
  • Board Chair, Board Co-Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Foundation for Public Relations Research and Education, Inc.

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012
  • Board Chair, Board Co-Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Mr. Frank Ovaitt

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

Michael A. Fernandez

Cargill, Inc.

Term: Jan 2011 - Dec 2011

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?