Educational Institutions

Pathwork Foundation

  • Madison, VA
  • www.pathwork.org

Mission Statement

To preserve the integrity of the Pathwork and its teachings
To live the Pathwork teachings and bring them out into the world
To facilitate communication and connection among Pathworkers worldwide, in a spirit of mutuality and cooperation.
To be receptive to the needs, longings and diversity of Pathwork communities.
To be of value to the international Pathwork community, and to make the Foundation self-sustainable.

Main Programs

  1. Leading the Pathwork into the Future
Service Areas

Self-reported

International

Provide access to Pathwork material through online and wholesale distribution of books, lectures, and other recordings.

ruling year

1972

President

Self-reported

Cathrine Karas

Keywords

Self-reported

online wholesale distribution

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013.
Register now

EIN

13-6544626

 Number

7019677015

Physical Address

125 N. Main St. Suite 23

Madison, VA 22727

Also Known As

The International Pathwork Foundation and Pathwork Press

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Education N.E.C. (B99)

Religion Related, Spiritual Development N.E.C. (X99)

Mutual/Membership Benefit Organizations, Other N.E.C. (Y99)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990-PF.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

Leading the Pathwork into the Future

International Leadership Conference 2012 -  The focus of this international event will be on sharing and inspiring innovative and new visions for the Pathwork now and in the future, including Pathwork in the Information Age.

Category

Education

Population(s) Served

Adults

Budget

Service Areas

Self-reported

International

Provide access to Pathwork material through online and wholesale distribution of books, lectures, and other recordings.

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

THE PATHWORK FOUNDATION
Fiscal year: Sep 01-Aug 31

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Pathwork Foundation

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

President

Cathrine Karas

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

Catherine Karas

No affiliation

Term: July 2012 -

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?