Arts, Culture, and Humanities

Saratoga County Historical Society

  • Ballston Spa, NY
  • http://www.brooksidemuseum.org

Mission Statement

The Saratoga County Historical Society at Brookside Museum was founded to preserve and interpret the history of Saratoga County. Although we do host popular exhibitions, we best realize our mission by active, hands-on school programs and by allowing access to our outstanding research library. Over 6,000 school children are served every year during programs such as Native New York and Sheep to Shawl. Additionally, our deep research library serves genealogists from across the country.

ruling year

1972

Principal Officer

Self-reported

Mrs. Joy Houle

Keywords

Self-reported

Saratoga County history Ballston Spa

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012.
Register now

Also Known As

SCHS

EIN

14-1543968

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

History Museums (A54)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

By far our most active programs are our education programs, such as "Native New York" and "Sheep to Shawl," which draw over 6,000 school children from 7 New York counties and Vermont attending annually. Exhibitions, such as "On Gordon Creek: A History of Brookside," "A Few Lines to Let You Know: Letters of the Civil War," "Be Our Guest: Tourism in Saratoga County," and "Go To the Head of the Class: Education in Saratoga County," are popular with visitors. Our research library, which contains rare items, is also heavily attended.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

Saratoga County Historical Society
Fiscal year: Jan 01-Dec 31

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012
  • Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Saratoga County Historical Society

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012
  • Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Mrs. Joy Houle

BIO

Joy Houle, Executive Director, is a 2000 graduate of Armstrong Atlantic State University in history and a 1996 graduate of the State University of New York at Oswego.

Governance

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?