Arts, Culture, and Humanities

Clinton County Historical Association

  • Plattsburgh, NY
  • www.clintoncountyhistorical.org

Mission Statement

Our overall mission is the collection and preservation of historical material of all types associated with the history of Clinton County, New York.

Main Programs

  1. Program 1
  2. preservation and collection
Service Areas

Self-reported

New York

Clinton County, NY

ruling year

1968

Director/Curator

Self-reported

Melissa Peck

Keywords

Self-reported

photography, museum, historical, redford,aiken, sailly

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012.
Register now

EIN

14-1552377

 Number

3428607886

Also Known As

CCHA

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Historical Societies and Related Activities (A80)

History Museums (A54)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

The main program of the association is the operation of our museum at 98 Ohio Ave. in the City of Plattsburgh. The collection is open to the public year round. We act as stewards of the lighthouse located on Valcour Island in Lake Champlain and provide occasional tours in the summer months.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

Program 2

preservation and collection

Preservation, collection and research regarding Clinton Co, NY and the associated tasks involved with operating a local history Museum.

Category

Museums

Population(s) Served

Adults

Children and Youth (infants - 19 years.)

Aging/Elderly/Senior Citizens

Budget

$55,000.00

Service Areas

Self-reported

New York

Clinton County, NY

Social Media

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

CLINTON COUNTY HISTORICAL ASSOC
Fiscal year: Jan 01-Dec 31

Sign in or create an account to view this information

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Clinton County Historical Association

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Director/Curator

Melissa Peck

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

Helen Nerska

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?