Educational Institutions

Foundation of Fulton-Montgomery Community College

  • Johnstown, NY
  • www.fmcc.suny.edu

Mission Statement

The Foundation of Fulton-Montgomery Community College, Inc. exists to enhance Fulton-Montgomery Community College through positive regional community relations, and to develop private funds to advance educational opportunities for students, staff and the community. By generating, processing and allocating gifts, the Foundation supports efforts that enhance the quality of programs by funding scholarships, new academic initiatives, technology, endowments, faculty/staff development, athletic programs, and capital projects.

ruling year

1983

Principal Officer

Self-reported

Mr. William Easterly

Keywords

Self-reported

FM,FMCC,

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013.
Register now

Also Known As

Foundation of FMCC

EIN

14-1584150

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Community/Junior College (B41)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

Scholarship and Graduation Award Program - over $80,000 annually. Provide an on campus grant program availible to students and staff - $21,000 annually. Perrella Art Gallery - $12,500 annually for shows and program support.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

FOUNDATION OF FULTON-MONTGOMERY COMMUNITY COLLEGE, INC.
Fiscal year: Sep 01-Aug 31
Yes, financials were audited by an independent accountant.

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Foundation of Fulton-Montgomery Community College

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Mr. William Easterly

BIO

William B. Easterly is the Chief Advancement Officer at Fulton-Montgomery Community College, serves as the Executive Director of the Foundation of FMCC, and is an Adjunct Instructor of Economics and Business. He coordinates and directs all fundraising and development efforts. Easterly also acts the governmental relations officer, directs the college?s grant development activities, and oversees the over $2,000,000 endowment and investment funds. Prior to joining Fulton-Montgomery Community College, Easterly had an 18-year business career leading to his position as Vice President in a knit goods manufacturing company. Easterly earned a MBA from University at Albany where he was recognized with the Graduate Academic Achievement Award for his program and was elected to the Beta Gamma Sigma International Honors Society for business. He earned his undergraduate degree from New England College with a double major in Economics and Business. Mr. Easterly is a national at-large Director for Council for Resource Development (CRD) overseeing the 2008 Executive Institute for Fundraising Leadership at the national conference, and is a former Director for Region II (NY and NJ) of CRD.

Governance

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?