Arts, Culture, and Humanities

Wilderstein Preservation

  • Rhinebeck, NY
  • www.wilderstein.org

Mission Statement

Wilderstein is an independent, not-for-profit historic site located in Rhinebeck, NY.  The mission of the organization is to enrich people's lives by providing a relevant, engaging cultural destination; to protect, preserve and restore the estate's architecture, landscape and collections; and to interpret the site's history in compelling and innovative ways.

Service Areas

Self-reported

National

Hudson Valley and Beyond

ruling year

1981

Principal Officer

Self-reported

Mr. Gregory J. Sokaris

Keywords

Self-reported

Wilderstein, Roosevelt, Suckley, Rhinebeck, House Museum

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012.
Register now

Also Known As

Wilderstein Historic Site

EIN

14-1622330

 Number

3112628280

Physical Address

330 Morton Road

Rhinebeck, NY 12572

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

History Museums (A54)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

Wilderstein's educational programs include internships for local college students and customized tours of the house and grounds for school children, senior citizens, and special interest groups. Regular guided tours are available to the public from May through October, Thursday to Sunday, noon until 4:00 PM. The grounds and hiking trails, with breathtaking views of the Hudson River and surrounding mountains, are open year-round from dawn until dusk.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

Service Areas

Self-reported

National

Hudson Valley and Beyond

photos


External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

Wilderstein Preservation
Fiscal year: Jan 01-Dec 31
Yes, financials were audited by an independent accountant.

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Wilderstein Preservation

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Mr. Gregory J. Sokaris

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

Steven Connell

No Affiliation

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?