Arts, Culture, and Humanities

Hasbrouck Family Association Inc.

  • New Paltz, NY
  • http://www.hasbrouckfamily.org/

Mission Statement

The Hasbrouck Family Association was formed in 1957 to purchase the historic Abraham Hasbrouck House in New Paltz, NY and facilitate its preservation and maintenance. The Association currently contributes to the support and public display of this house as well as other historic Hasbrouck family sites in America. Additional objectives are: (1) documentation of Hasbrouck family history and genealogy and (2) fostering Huguenot heritage and ideals.

ruling year

1996

Principal Officer

Self-reported

Mr. Robert W. Hasbrouck, Jr.

Keywords

Self-reported

historic preservation, Hasbrouck genealogy Huguenots

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012.
Register now

EIN

14-1786723

 Number

4306351791

Physical Address

125 Main Street

New Paltz, NY 12561

Also Known As

HFA

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Historical Societies and Related Activities (A80)

Historical Societies and Related Activities (A80)

Other Art, Culture, Humanities Organizations/Services N.E.C. (A99)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990-PF.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

Major ongoing programs: 1) Review of preservation and display requirements for historic Hasbrouck family houses (the most notable being in the New Paltz, NY area) and providing funding for these needs to the extent feasible. 2)Maintaining and expanding records of Hasbrouck family history and genealogy. 3) Awarding academic scholarships to outstanding college undergraduates of Huguenot descent. 4) Communicating with members through newsletters, an Internet Web site and an annual reunion.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

Hasbrouck Family Association Inc
Fiscal year: Jan 01-Dec 31

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Hasbrouck Family Association Inc.

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Mr. Robert W. Hasbrouck, Jr.

BIO

Retired business executive

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

Mr Robert Wilson Hasbrouck Jr

No Affiliation

Term: Oct 1994 - Oct 2013

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?