Arts, Culture, and Humanities

Sisters in Unity Inc

  • Brooklyn, NY
  • www.sistersinunityinc.com

This organization has not appeared on the IRS Business Master File in a number of months. It may have merged with another organization or ceased operations.


This organization's exempt status was automatically revoked by the IRS for failure to file a Form 990, 990-EZ, 990-N, or 990-PF for 3 consecutive years. Further investigation and due diligence are warranted.

Mission Statement

To Enhance the Role of Self, Family and Community.

Service Areas

Self-reported

New York

New York City

ruling year

2006

Principal Officer since 2011

Self-reported

Mrs. Laura Edwards

Co Principal Officer since 2011

Self-reported

Mrs. Earline Mensah

Keywords

Self-reported

enhance the role of self, family, and, community

EIN

14-1895605

 Number

4330811622

Also Known As

SIU

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Humanities Organizations (A70)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990-N.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

Annual health forums to disseminate information on a variety of health issues which plague our inner city community. Annual schorship(s) are awarded to recipients who best meet the crietria, which stresses academic excellence as well as a spirit of volunteerism. We have annual clothes and food giveaways.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

Service Areas

Self-reported

New York

New York City

Funding Needs

Sisters In Unity, Inc. is in need of financial support for our memorial scholarship fund. Please visit www.sistersinunityinc.com(http://www.sistersinunityinc.com) for additional information.

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Board Chair, Board Co-Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Sisters in Unity Inc

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Board Chair, Board Co-Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Mrs. Laura Edwards

Co Principal Officer

Mrs. Earline Mensah

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

Mrs. Laura Edwards

No Affiliation

Term: Apr 2011 - Mar 2013

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?