Community Improvement, Capacity Building

Rensselaerville Institute

  • Rensselaerville, NY
  • www.rinstitute.org

Mission Statement

The Rensselaerville Institute, called in the Wall Street Journal, "the think tank with muddy boots," defines, achieves, and verifies improvements in people's lives. 

 

Our mission is to:

* Support foundations, governments and individual donors to invest in social programs with the same rigor as investors seeking financial returns with investor programs.

* Show nonprofit and community organizations how to set and track targets to achieve significant gains for those served with implementor programs.

 

* Be the first to take our own advice, by putting our tools and approaches into full use as in our Signature program: School Turnaround, which dramatically improves low performing schools and the emerging program, Community Sparkplugs , which helps individuals achieve great results.

 

* Support clients on site or in Rensselaerville at our residential learning center where 10,000 people a year attend meetings that matter at The Meeting Center.

Main Programs

  1. Program Development
Service Areas

Self-reported

National

The Rensselaerville Institute serves all 50 states

ruling year

1964

Principal Officer since 2009

Self-reported

Mr. John La Rocca

Keywords

Self-reported

outcome verification mapping

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012.
Register now

Also Known As

The Institute On Man and Science

EIN

14-6027612

Physical Address

63 Huyck Rd

Rensselaerville, NY 12147

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Management & Technical Assistance (S02)

Community, Neighborhood Development, Improvement (S20)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

Program Development

When you ask a funder what business
they are in, most indicate they are in the distribution or allocation
business, distributing money over needs, geography, demographic
factors, and need responders. When you ask an investor what business
they are in, they tell you they are in the results business—seeking the
highest possible gain from the money available. We help funders become
investors. Using separate tools for governments, foundations, and
individuals, we offer a set of practices to define, achieve, and verify
accomplishment from grants, gifts, and contracts.

We have developed and tested a
comprehensive multi-year approach to achieve clearer and more results
from available dollars. We adapt this approach to fit the needs,
aspirations, and circumstances of funding organizations.

Category

Community Development

Population(s) Served

General Public/Unspecified

Budget

$3,897,513.00

Service Areas

Self-reported

National

The Rensselaerville Institute serves all 50 states

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

RENSSELAERVILLE INSTITUTE
Fiscal year: Jan 01-Dec 31
Yes, financials were audited by an independent accountant.

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Rensselaerville Institute

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Mr. John La Rocca

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

Mr. Clyde E. Rankin Chairman

Baker & McKenzie

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?