Educational Institutions

Oswego College Foundation Inc

  • Oswego, NY
  • www.oswego.edu

Mission Statement

Provides scholarship assistance to students. Provides financial supervision of the WRVO Stations

Main Programs

  1. Program 1
  2. Fund Raising

ruling year

1989

Principal Officer

Self-reported

Kerry Dorsey

Keywords

Self-reported

SUNY Oswego financial support

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013.
Register now

Also Known As

Oswego Foundation

EIN

15-0543477

 Number

6304246208

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Fund Raising and/or Fund Distribution (B12)

Radio (A34)

Cultural, Ethnic Awareness (A23)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

The Foundation supports the Mission of SUNY-Oswego including each of it's various departments and WRVO radio which serves 100,000 central New Yorkers with radio designed to inform, provoke, educate and entertain.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

Program 2

Fund Raising

Raise and manage all philatropic support for SUNY Oswego

Category

None

Population(s) Served

None

None

None

Budget

$2,000,000.00

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

OSWEGO COLLEGE FOUNDATION INC
Fiscal year: Jul 01-Jun 30
Yes, financials were audited by an independent accountant.

Sign in or create an account to view this information

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Chair
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Oswego College Foundation Inc

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Chair
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Kerry Dorsey

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

William Spinelli

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?