Arts, Culture, and Humanities

Landmark Society Of Western New York, Inc.

  • Rochester, NY
  • www.landmarksociety.org

Mission Statement

The mission of The Landmark Society of Western New York is to discover, protect, and revitalize the architectural and related cultural heritage of the Rochester region, and to educate and inform our community about that heritage. We define the Rochester region as nine counties and look upon ourselves as the preservation authority for Rochester & Monroe County and a resource center for individuals, local governments and organizations in surrounding counties.

ruling year

1951

Principal Officer

Self-reported

Ms. Joanne Arany

Keywords

Self-reported

Historic Preservation

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013.
Register now

Also Known As

LSWNY

EIN

16-0805166

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Historical Societies and Related Activities (A80)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

We operate two house museums and a historic garden; have programs for school children (museum visits, Walk the Walk: Encounters with Rochester's African-American Ancestors, and a summer camp); publish books on our architectural heritage; maintain a library on regional architecture and rehab practices; provide an array of preservation services (advocacy, annual conference, awards program, technical assistance, surveys/NR nominations, consultation to commissions); maintain a web site with self-guided tour listings, rehab advice and more; operate a marketing program to encourage city living (Rochestercityliving.com); and conduct numerous special events publicizing historic resources while generating support, including home tours, coffee walks, bus trips, Ghost Walk, the Inside Downtown Tour and more.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

The Landmark Society of Western New York Inc
Fiscal year: Jul 01-Jun 30
Yes, financials were audited by an independent accountant.

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Landmark Society Of Western New York, Inc.

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Ms. Joanne Arany

Governance

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?