Educational Institutions

Junior Achievement

  • Rochester, NY
  • www.jarochny.org

Mission Statement

The Mission of Junior Achievement is to prepare and inspire young people to succeed in a global economy.

ruling year

1994

Principal Officer

Self-reported

Mrs. Patricia Leva

Keywords

Self-reported

Education, entrepreneurship, financial literacy, workplace preparedness

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013.
Register now

Also Known As

JA of Rochester

EIN

16-0956147

 Number

6213601163

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Alliance/Advocacy Organizations (B01)

Elementary, Secondary Ed (B20)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

For 40 years Junior Achievement of Rochester has been the premier provider of economic programs that teach children in grades K-12 about business, financial literacy, entrepreneurship and workforce preparedness. In partnership with local business leaders and educators, JA brings the real world of work to students, opening their mind to their potential. JA of Rochester New York Area, Inc. taught almost 11,000 students during the 2007-2008 academic year. Every JA program uses hands-on experiences and curriculum which meet New York State learning standards in English/Language Arts and Math, as well as those of national educational agencies.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

JUNIOR ACHIEVEMENT OF CENTRAL UPSTATE NEW YORK INC
Fiscal year: Jul 01-Jun 30
Yes, financials were audited by an independent accountant.

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Junior Achievement

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Mrs. Patricia Leva

Governance

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?