Arts, Culture, and Humanities

One Seventy One Cedar Inc

  • Corning, NY
  • www.171cedararts.org

Mission Statement

171 Cedar Arts Center is a dynamic, community multi-arts organization involving children and adults in excellent professional instruction, performances, exhibitions and other arts’ experiences designed to develop life-long skills and appreciation of the arts.

Main Programs

  1. Graduated Dance Curriculum

ruling year

1969

Executive Director since 2010

Self-reported

Mrs. Lynn E Dates

Keywords

Self-reported

art education, dance, ceramics, performing arts, art exhibitions

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013.
Register now

Also Known As

171 Cedararts Center

EIN

16-0956814

Physical Address

171 Cedar St

Corning, NY 14830

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Arts Education/Schools (A25)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

Graduated Dance Curriculum

Classes begin at age 3, Creative Movement and continue to develop dancers thorugh advanced pointe classes in Ballet. We also offer tap, jazz, modern and partnering classes as well as social dance for adults.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

Funding Needs

Contributions;Grants

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

ONE SEVENTY ONE CEDAR, INC.
Fiscal year: Sep 01-Aug 31
Yes, financials were audited by an independent accountant.

Sign in or create an account to view this information

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

One Seventy One Cedar Inc

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Executive Director

Mrs. Lynn E Dates

Governance

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?