Educational Institutions

APPLE COMPUTER INFORMATION AND DATA EXCHANGE OF ROCHESTER INC

  • Rochester, NY
  • www.applecider.org

Mission Statement

Apple CIDER is Rochester, NY's oldest and largest Apple User Group. Our main purpose is educational; we demonstrate, inform, and instruct in the use of Apple computing technology. Since 1978, Apple CIDER has had a dedicated staff of volunteers who maintain the organization and help run meetings. Whether you've been using a Mac for years or just bought your first MacBook or iPad just last week, come and expand the horizons of your Apple world. Meetings are held September to June on the 2nd Wednesday of the month, at East High School, 1801 East Main Street, between Culver and Ohio Streets. Q&A meetings are held the following Saturday, at the JCC, TechAge Lab 1, 1200 Edgewood Avenue. Special meetings are held at different locations during the summer.

Main Programs

  1. General Meeting
Service Areas

Self-reported

New York

Rochester, NY.

ruling year

1996

Principal Officer since 2016

Self-reported

Charlie Bergener

Keywords

Self-reported

Macintosh presentations, and Q&A

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 1999.
Register now

Also Known As

Apple CIDER, Inc.

EIN

16-1473019

 Number

5040276920

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Management & Technical Assistance (B02)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990-N.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

General Meeting

General Meetings held the second Wednesday of each month from September to June. Special meetings during the summers. Presentations on current Apple and related products. Questions & Answer period.

Category

Education

Population(s) Served

Budget

Service Areas

Self-reported

New York

Rochester, NY.

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

Sign in or create an account to view this information

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 1999
  • Board Chair
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

APPLE COMPUTER INFORMATION AND DATA EXCHANGE OF ROCHESTER INC

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 1999
  • Board Chair
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Charlie Bergener

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

Charles Bergener

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?