Crime, Legal Related

Jenna Foundation for Non Violence

  • Syracuse, NY
  • www.jennafoundation.org

This organization has not appeared on the IRS Business Master File in a number of months. It may have merged with another organization or ceased operations.

Mission Statement

To teach children to make choices that promote cooperation and peace in their world and to provide support and advocacy for those who have been victims of violent crime.

Sign in or create an account to view revenue data

ruling year

1999

Principal Officer

Self-reported

Janice Grieshaber

Keywords

Self-reported

mentoring, mentor,violence prevention, crime victims' support

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2011, 2010 and 2009.
Register now

EIN

16-1558372

Also Known As

The Jenna Foundation

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Alliance/Advocacy Organizations (I01)

Crime, Legal Related N.E.C. (I99)

Citizenship Programs, Youth Development (O54)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is not required to file an annual return with the IRS.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

Jenna's Mentors is an embedded program in the Syracuse City School District. High school students are trained to visit fifth grade classes on a regular basis throughout the school year to teach the Jenna Foundation's ten lesson curriculum. We have, over seven years, trained three hundreds of high school students and they, in turn, have mentored approximately fifteen hundred fifth graders. Janice Grieshaber, Executive Director, is the Mother of homicide victim Jenna Grieshaber and also a graduate of the National Crime Victim Assistance Academy, held at the Medical University of South Carolina.She holds a degree in Psychology from LeMoyne College and provides support and advocacy for victims and survivors of violent crime.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

Sign in or create an account to view assets data

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2011, 2010 and 2009
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Jenna Foundation for Non Violence

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2011, 2010 and 2009
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Janice Grieshaber

BIO

Janice Grieshaber and her husband, Bruce, were instrumental in obtaining passage of Jenna's law in NYS following the death of their daughter in 1997 at the hands of a parolee living in her apartment building. Jenna was a true citizen of the world, only weeks from graduating with her B.S., R.N. Janice and Bruce followed this successful campaign for legislation by establishing the Jenna foundation, with the help of family, friends and community. Janice, a graduate of both Cazenovia and LeMoyne Colleges has now also obtained more advanced training in the area of victim services from the National Counsel of Victim Services in Washington D.C., held at the Medical U. of SC, and has attended countless workshops and seminars to supplement her personal experience. She has received many awards for service, is recognized as a tireless worker for both victims and for children, and is well-known as a champion for good legislation that addresses the needs of both groups.

Governance

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?