Arts, Culture, and Humanities

Downeast Rail Heritage Preservation Trust

  • Bar Harbor, ME
  • http://www.downeastscenicrail.org

Mission Statement

The Downeast Rail Heritage Preservation Trust celebrates and preserves the railroad history of Downeast Maine through development of the Downeast Scenic Railroad.

ruling year

2006

Principal Officer

Self-reported

Mr. Thomas Testa

Keywords

Self-reported

railroad, Downeast railroad, Maine railroad, Maine history, railroad preservation, Calais Branch, Maine museums, Ellsworth, Downeast Scenic Rail

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012.
Register now

EIN

16-1714124

 Number

3186596764

Also Known As

DRHPT, DSRR

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Historical Societies and Related Activities (A80)

Public Transportation Systems and Services (W40)

History Museums (A54)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

Our primary goal is to develop the Downeast Scenic Railroad project. Immediate project objectives are to: Rehabilitate the Brewer to Ellsworth portion of the Calais Branch Line to facilitate a 12-mile excursion trip running from Ellsworth to Green Lake. Construct a depot/museum in Ellsworth to use as a boarding station and educational facility showcasing Downeast Maine?s railroad history. Construct a maintenance/storage facility at Washington Junction. Develop programs and services that educate visitors and community members about the regions history.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

DOWNEAST RAIL HERITAGE PRESERVATION TRUST INC
Fiscal year: Jan 01-Dec 31

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012
  • Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Downeast Rail Heritage Preservation Trust

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012
  • Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Mr. Thomas Testa

Governance

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?