Health—General & Rehabilitative

Our Parents Keeper Adult Day Care Center

  • Stone Mountain, GA
  • www.ourparentskeeper.org

This organization has not appeared on the IRS Business Master File in a number of months. It may have merged with another organization or ceased operations.


This organization's exempt status was automatically revoked by the IRS for failure to file a Form 990, 990-EZ, 990-N, or 990-PF for 3 consecutive years. Further investigation and due diligence are warranted.

Mission Statement

Our mission is to bring our parents out of a HOME ALONE STATE; and provide an affordable, safe, secureand loving place for our 60 + seniors. We will meet their social, physical and nutritional needs; and promote education, health programs and community services that will enhance their lives enabling our seniors by "Keeping The Golden Years Happy."

ruling year

2006

Principal Officer

Self-reported

Ms. Cassandra L. Barner

Keywords

Self-reported

affordable, safe, loving, social, physical, nutritional, education, health program, community service,60 pluse seniors, mental stimulation, seniorcise, arts and crafts, games

EIN

16-1718694

Also Known As

OPKADCC

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Home Health Care (includes Visiting Nurse Associations) (E92)

Adult, Continuing Education (B60)

Humanities Organizations (A70)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990-N.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

The program provides activities for seniors such as defense, computer lab, formal friday, arts and crafts, mental stimulations, pet therapy, monthy support group and seniorcise for 45 persons daily. This program will allow senior to socialize with their peers. This will instore self motivation to each individual.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, website and contact information
  • Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Our Parents Keeper Adult Day Care Center

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, website and contact information
  • Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Ms. Cassandra L. Barner

BIO

Cassandra L. Barner founder and ceo,a certified nurse assistnace have worked with since she was 10 years old. Her long term dream was to start a program for senior with financial challenges. Those seniors that have complications home with their everyday routines. Cassandra has worked on the geriatric floor of Piedmont Hosiptal and taken care of many seniors in their home. Reaching out to more seniors is her goal.

Governance

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?