Educational Institutions

Gwinnett County Public Schools Foundation Fund Inc

  • Suwanee, GA
  • www.gcps-foundation.org

Mission Statement

Our mission
The mission of the Gwinnett County Public Schools Foundation Fund, Inc. is to sustain the world-class standards of Gwinnett County Public Schools by strengthening internal and external community relationships providing resources and support to improve the educational future of all students.

Main Programs

  1. GCPS Community-Based Mentoring Program
  2. Cluster Funds for Schools
  3. Scholarships to Students
  4. Grants for Schools
Service Areas

Self-reported

Georgia

Gwinnett County, Georgia

ruling year

2006

Principal Officer since 2009

Self-reported

Kelly Herndon

Keywords

Self-reported

Nonprofit benefiting public school

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013.
Register now

Also Known As

Gcps Foundation

EIN

16-1764597

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Student Services and Organizations (B80)

Fund Raising and/or Fund Distribution (O12)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Overview

Self-reported by organization

Who we are
The Gwinnett County Public Schools Foundation Fund, Inc. is a non-profit 501(c)(3) charitable organization dedicated to providing financial resources to enrich and enhance education in Gwinnett County Public Schools. Established in 2006, the Foundation is committed to sustaining the world-class standards of Gwinnett County Public Schools. A Board of Trustees that is representative of the Gwinnett community governs the Foundation, fostering the belief that community involvement in public education is essential to promoting an educated, healthy, responsible citizenry and desirable quality of life in Gwinnett County.

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

GCPS Community-Based Mentoring Program

Not available

Category

Education

Population(s) Served

Budget

Program 2

Cluster Funds for Schools

Not available

Category

Education

Population(s) Served

Budget

Program 3

Scholarships to Students

Not available

Category

Education

Population(s) Served

Budget

Program 4

Grants for Schools

Not available

Category

Education

Population(s) Served

Budget

Service Areas

Self-reported

Georgia

Gwinnett County, Georgia

Funding Needs

Funding is sought to expand student scholarships and teacher grants, as well as funding to enhance and expand academic and fine arts programs throughout the district.  Gwinnett is the largest system in Georgia with 162,000 students, of which 54% of students qualify for free or reduced lunch by federal standards.

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

GWINNETT COUNTY PUBLIC SCHOOLS FOUNDATION FUND INC
Fiscal year: Jul 01-Jun 30
Yes, financials were audited by an independent accountant.

Sign in or create an account to view this information

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Gwinnett County Public Schools Foundation Fund Inc

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Kelly Herndon

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

David Seago

Gwinnett Technical College - Adjunct Professor Georgia Power, retired

Term: Aug 2010 - Aug 2013

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?