Arts, Culture, and Humanities

Thoreau Society, Inc.

  • Concord, MA
  • www.thoreausociety.org

Mission Statement

To stimulate interest in and foster education about the life, works and philosophy of Henry David Thoreau and his place in his world and ours; to encourage research on Thoreau's life and writings; to act as a repository for Thoreauviana and material relevant to Thoreau; to advocate for the preservation of Thoreau Country.

ruling year

1980

Principal Officer

Self-reported

Mr. Michael Frederick

Keywords

Self-reported

thoreau, walden, education, environment, philosophy, author

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013.
Register now

Also Known As

TTS

EIN

16-6035496

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Humanities Organizations (A70)

Education N.E.C. (B99)

Environmental Quality, Protection, and Beautification N.E.C. (C99)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

The Thoreau Society has 1600 members worldwide and runs a full schedule of educational programs and publishing activities related to Thoreau and his legacy both in Thoreau's home town of Concord, Massachusetts and wherever members reside. The Society is also the official Friends group for Walden Pond, supporting visitor services, interpretive programs, conservation projects and park operations at the State Reservation. The Society has a bookstore at Walden Pond and its collections are housed at the Thoreau Institute.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

Thoreau Society Inc
Fiscal year: Apr 01-Mar 31

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Thoreau Society, Inc.

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Mr. Michael Frederick

BIO

Mr. Frederick has spent 10 years in the area of education as Media Center Assistant to the Director at the Thoreau Institute at Walden Woods, as an Implementation Manager at Mednav in support of medical residency programs, and as the Project Specialist at the Thoreau Society. Mr. Frederick holds a BS in Finance (1992) from Suffolk University and an ALM master's degree in History (1998) from the Extension School at Harvard University. He became the Executive Director of the Thoreau Society in 2006.

Governance

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?