Educational Institutions

FOUNDATION OF THE STATE UNIVERSITY OF NEW YORK AT BINGHAMTON INC

  • Binghamton, NY
  • www.Binghamton.edu/giving

Mission Statement

The purpose of the BU Foundation is to raise funds for the benefit of Binghamton University, to support the activities of the University by means of scholarships, awards, fellowships and grants to deserving applicants, and to support other University activities. The Foundation provides stewardship of all assets held in trust for the benefit of the Binghamton University.

Main Programs

  1. Educational Programs
Service Areas

Self-reported

New York

Binghamton University, Binghamton, NY

ruling year

1958

Principal Officer since 2013

Self-reported

Sheila Doyle

Keywords

Self-reported

Binghamton University support

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013.
Register now

Also Known As

Binghamton University Foundation

EIN

16-6053710

 Number

4199035686

Physical Address

4400 Vestal Parkway

Vestal, NY 13850

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Higher Education Institutions (B40)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

Educational Programs

THE ORGANIZATION'S PURPOSE AND SOLE FUNCTION IS TO SUPPORT THE ACTIVITIES OF THE UNIVERSITY BY MEANS OF SCHOLARSHIPS, GRANTS TO DESERVING STUDENTS AND SUPPORT FOR OTHER ACTIVITIES OF THE UNIVERSITY.

Category

Education

Population(s) Served

Young Adults (20-25 years) -- currently not in use

Budget

$6,856,609.00

Service Areas

Self-reported

New York

Binghamton University, Binghamton, NY

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

FOUNDATION OF THE STATE UNIVERSITY OF NEW YORK AT BINGHAMTON INC
Fiscal year: Jul 01-Jun 30
Yes, financials were audited by an independent accountant.

Sign in or create an account to view this information

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

FOUNDATION OF THE STATE UNIVERSITY OF NEW YORK AT BINGHAMTON INC

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Sheila Doyle

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

Steven H. Bloom

no affiliation

Term: Jan 2016 - Dec 2016

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?