Community Improvement, Capacity Building

Sierra Visions, Inc.

  • Laurel, MD
  • http://www.sierravisions.org/

This organization has not appeared on the IRS Business Master File in a number of months. It may have merged with another organization or ceased operations.


This organization's exempt status was automatically revoked by the IRS for failure to file a Form 990, 990-EZ, 990-N, or 990-PF for 3 consecutive years. Further investigation and due diligence are warranted.

Mission Statement

Our vision is that Sierra Leone (West Africa) could be developed using our Five-T model which focuses on five core areas or initiatives: educaTion, Technology, YouTh, healTh, shelTer, in order to achieve economic sustainability and social reform.

Sign in or create an account to view revenue data

ruling year

2003

Principal Officer

Self-reported

Ms. Chrystabel Davis

Keywords

Self-reported

education, ICT, youth, social, economic, Africa, community, development, training, technology, trade, transportation, tourism

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2007.
Register now

EIN

20-0013374

Also Known As

SV

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Fund Raising and/or Fund Distribution (S12)

Fund Raising and/or Fund Distribution (B12)

Fund Raising and/or Fund Distribution (U12)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

Our Five-T model initiatives below are essential for Sierra Leone to become a competitor in the West African, African, and global market. educaTion Technology youTh healTh shelTer Sierra Visions executes its educaTion goals by promoting and developing educational programs which involve: scholarships, internships, professional training, education drives, and other career development/management initiatives. Our team operates across strategic locations throughout the Africa, Asia, Europe, and the United States. We collaborate extensively with various proactive public and private sector organizations, and individual volunteers in Sierra Leone and across the Diaspora to implement our Five-T goals.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

Sign in or create an account to view assets data

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2007
  • Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Sierra Visions, Inc.

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2007
  • Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Ms. Chrystabel Davis

BIO

Ms. Davis has several years of professional experience, mostly spent as a Senior Management Consultant and IT Specialist at leading edge firms including IBM, PwC, SAIC, and UBA. She has experience in project management, information technology and strategy, and international development. Her areas of expertise include development of interactive data-driven web and database applications, training, and systems design and development. She has spearheaded several educational, telecommunications, and capacity building initiatives such as the formation of the Sierra Leone Chapter of Internet Society (ISOC.SL), TR'SURE program (Brain Gain), etc. Through her work with Sierra Visions Inc. and partner organizations, she is actively involved in creating positive and social change in her community - Africa and the Diaspora. She earned a Master of Science in Information and Telecommunications Systems from Johns Hopkins University, and a Bachelor of Science in Computer and Information Science from University of Maryland.

Governance

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?