Educational Institutions

Scholarship Fund of Alexandria

  • Alexandria, VA
  • www.AlexScholarshipFund.org

Mission Statement

The Scholarship Fund of Alexandria was established in 1986 by concerned citizens of Alexandria to help academically qualified, financially-needy students from Alexandria City Public Schools afford post-secondary education. The mission of the Fund, through its relationships within the community, is to encourage and assist the students of Alexandria City Public Schools by providing them with the necessary resources to access and complete a college, vocational or career program of post-secondary education.

Main Programs

  1. Financial Aid FY2009
  2. Financial Aid FY2009
  3. Financial Aid FY2010
  4. Scholarship Program
  5. Financial Aid FY2008
Service Areas

Self-reported

Virginia

City of Alexandria, VA

ruling year

2003

Principal Officer

Self-reported

Ms. Beth Lovain

Keywords

Self-reported

Scholarships, Financial Aid, Post-Secondary Education, College, Access, College Advising

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012.
Register now

Also Known As

SFA

EIN

20-0031464

 Number

7928439200

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Secondary/High School (B25)

Youth Development Programs (O50)

Financial Counseling, Money Management (P51)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Overview

Self-reported by organization

Our scholarship recipients are more likely to graduate from college than non-recipients. We awarded $400,000 in new scholarships to the Class of '14 and will award $500,000 in renewal scholarships this year.

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

Financial Aid FY2009

FY2009 New Scholarships

Category

Education

Population(s) Served

Poor/Economically Disadvantaged, Indigent, General

Budget

$353,950.00

Program 2

Financial Aid FY2009

FY2009 Renewal Scholarships

Category

Education

Population(s) Served

Poor/Economically Disadvantaged, Indigent, General

Budget

$398,565.00

Program 3

Financial Aid FY2010

FY2010 Renewal Scholarships

Category

Education

Population(s) Served

Poor/Economically Disadvantaged, Indigent, General

Budget

$358,003.00

Program 4

Scholarship Program

Award $900,000 in new and renewal college and technical school scholarships to public school students.

Category

At-Risk Populations

Population(s) Served

Poor/Economically Disadvantaged, Indigent, General

Youth/Adolescents only (14 - 19 years)

None

Budget

$975,000.00

Program 5

Financial Aid FY2008

FY2008 Renewal Scholarships

Category

Education

Population(s) Served

Poor/Economically Disadvantaged, Indigent, General

Budget

$378,999.00

Service Areas

Self-reported

Virginia

City of Alexandria, VA

Social Media

Affiliations + Memberships

National College Access Network

United Way Member Agency

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

THE SCHOLARSHIP FUND OF ALEXANDRIA
Fiscal year: Jul 01-Jun 30
Yes, financials were audited by an independent accountant.

Sign in or create an account to view this information

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Scholarship Fund of Alexandria

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Ms. Beth Lovain

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

Ms. Cynthia D Anderson

No Affiliation

Term: July 2013 - Sept 2014

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization

Yes

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?

Yes

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?

Yes

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?