Educational Institutions

Communities in Schools of Lee County

  • Sanford, NC
  • www.cisleecounty.org

Mission Statement

The mission of Communities In Schools of Lee County is to surround students with a community of support, empowering them to stay in school and achieve in life.
We believe every child needs and deserves the Five Basics: a one on one relationship with a caring adult, a safe place to learn and grow, a healthy start and a healthy future, a marketable skill to use upon graduation and a chance to give back to their community.

Main Programs

  1. Program 1
  2. Mentor Me
  3. BackPack Pals
Service Areas

Self-reported

North Carolina

Communities In Schools of Lee County is an affiliate of the National and North Carolina Communities In Schools. Serving students, families and teachers in Lee County, North Carolina.

ruling year

2003

Executive Director

Self-reported

Mrs. Heather McKenzie

Keywords

Self-reported

children, education, success, community, school,

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2015, 2015 and 2014.
Register now

Also Known As

Cis, Cislc, Cis Lee County

EIN

20-0134485

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Nonmonetary Support N.E.C. (B19)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

SEVERAL PROGRAMS ARE ADMINISTERED EACH YEAR IN CONNECTION WITH HELPING BRING THE COMMUNITY AND SCHOOLS TOGETHER THROUGH THE SCHOOL STUFF CAMPAIGN, SCHOOL SUPPLIES WERE DONATED TO OVER 500 CHILDREN, AND 1200 STUDENTS PARTICIPATED IN THE MOC-ELECTION THROUGH THE KIDS VOTING CAMPAIGN

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

60945.00

Program 2

Mentor Me

Formerly known as Book/Lunch Buddies. This program pairs an adult with a child to form the one on one relationship through reading together, study skills or by having a friend at lunch.

Category

Elementary & Secondary Education

Population(s) Served

Children Only (5 - 14 years)

None

None

Budget

Program 3

BackPack Pals

Our weekend feeding program that sends home needed nutrition to students identified (through school counselors, teachers) as having little or nothing to eat on the weekend. Serving 10 of 16 schools in Lee County and over 350 students each week since 2007. A program supported by the community through donations and volunteers.

Category

Children & Youth (0-19 years)

Population(s) Served

Children Only (5 - 14 years)

Youth/Adolescents only (14 - 19 years)

None

Budget

$250,000.00

Service Areas

Self-reported

North Carolina

Communities In Schools of Lee County is an affiliate of the National and North Carolina Communities In Schools. Serving students, families and teachers in Lee County, North Carolina.

Social Media

Videos

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

COMMUNITIES IN SCHOOLS OF LEE COUNTY
Fiscal year: Jul 01-Jun 30

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2015 and 2014
  • Board Chair and Board Co-Chair
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Communities in Schools of Lee County

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2015 and 2014
  • Board Chair and Board Co-Chair
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Executive Director

Mrs. Heather McKenzie

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

Jeff Brown

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization

Yes

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?

Yes

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?

Yes

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?

Yes

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?

Yes

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?