Education

Hopes for Higher Education

  • VIRGINIA BEACH , VA
  • http://www.hopesforhighereducation.com

This organization has not appeared on the IRS Business Master File in a number of months. It may have merged with another organization or ceased operations.

Mission Statement

Hopes for Higher Education is dedicated to providing superior programming to improve the everyday life and overall outcomes for vulnerable youth.

ruling year

2003

Principal Officer

Self-reported

Dr. Deborah Harris-Sims

Keywords

Self-reported

education, foster care, youth, college, university, higher education, college, tuition, advocacy, youth emancipation, aging out

Also Known As

H.H.E and Hopes for Higher Ed

EIN

20-0147311

 Number

7652570904

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Education N.E.C. (B99)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is not required to file an annual return with the IRS.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Overview

Self-reported by organization

Increasing community awareness of the challenges toward higher education access. Develop a community network to provide youth appropriate linkage to resources Create a personal network for youth that includes a long lasting connection to a caring adult Engaging youth in understanding how to self advocate for their needs Encourage best practice methods by youth serving organizations Positively impact the resiliency of vulnerable youth to break the cycle of out of home care.

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

SAFE program promotes the development of foster care friendly programs within higher education institutions.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, website and contact information
  • Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Hopes for Higher Education

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, website and contact information
  • Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Dr. Deborah Harris-Sims

BIO

Deborah Harris Sims was raised in foster care and is committed to improving outcomes for youth aging out of foster care. Deborah has dedicated 15 years serving at risk youth in out of home care. She maintains a clinical license and holds a PhD in Psychology. Prior employment positions include Regional Director of Therapeutic Services Agency, Clinical Director of a Residential Treament Facility, Campus Dean and Professor of Psychology. Accomplishments include inclusion in Who's Who Emerging Leaders, Who's Who Louisville, Who's Who American Women, American Psychological Association, and appointments to state and local boards. Community services includes Order of Eastern Star and Alpha Kappa Alpha Sorority Inc.

STATEMENT FROM THE Principal Officer

"Support and interventions must be provided early and consistently in order to instill foster care youth with a greater sense of self-worth and capability."

Governance

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?