Education

Entrepeneur Support Center Foundation

  • Atlanta, GA

This organization has not appeared on the IRS Business Master File in a number of months. It may have merged with another organization or ceased operations.


This organization's exempt status was automatically revoked by the IRS for failure to file a Form 990, 990-EZ, 990-N, or 990-PF for 3 consecutive years. Further investigation and due diligence are warranted.

Mission Statement

The mission of the Entrepreneur Support Center Foundation, Inc. is to empower disenfranchised urban and rural low-income communities, institutions and individuals via education, environmental construction and economic support, in the context of wholistic entrepreneurialism as defined by our programs.

ruling year

2004

Also Known As

ESCF, Inc.

EIN

20-0281854

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Nonmonetary Support N.E.C. (B19)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990-N.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

I. Educational Services: Our mentorship programs are concerned with community development, and promoting the upliftment of at-risk children and youth in inner city and rural areas through sustainability-oriented instruction and mentorship based on the importance of how to start and run their own business and character building through environmental responsibility, from a wholistic, environmentally conscious, and community sustaining perspective. II. Environmental Sustainability: Our affordable environmental construction efforts sustain and inspire low-income communities, via the acquisition, restoration and/or construction of environmentally suitable and sustainable green homes and properties with the aim of developing and cultivating wholistic minded residents, institutions and communities. Projects will in addition include other environmentally sustainable areas such as agriculture, energy reduction, and conservation. III. Economic (Entrepreneurial) Support: Our financial assistance programs, allow us to assist those institutions and individuals, in receiving the maximum amount of funding and logistical support for their business or organizational endeavors, endeavors which should benefit the communities we serve and that promote Wholistic Entrepreneurialism.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address and contact information
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Entrepeneur Support Center Foundation

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address and contact information
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Governance

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?