Animal related

Fortunate Pooches & Lab Rescue, Inc.

  • Palatine, IL
  • www.fortunatelabrescue.org

Mission Statement

Education, in respect to animal welfare. Development of educational programs.  Emergency response, rehabilitation,providing emergency medical care to animals affected by disasters in the United States and abroad. Spay/Neuter Education in low income areas,

Main Programs

  1. ethics and responsibility
  2. Rescue Challenge

Sign in or create an account to view revenue data

Service Areas

Self-reported

National

Education and Animal Welfare and Protection, working with officials in the community we serve,Chicago and Northern Suburbs. Development of educational programs. Emergency rescue from disaster situations,rehabilitation and rehoming.

ruling year

2004

Principal Officer since 2008

Self-reported

Howard Goberstein

Keywords

Self-reported

labradors labrador mixes

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012.
Register now

Also Known As

FPALR,Inc.

EIN

20-0351812

 Number

2310011202

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Animal Protection and Welfare (includes Humane Societies and SPCAs) (D20)

Youth Community Service Clubs (O51)

Alliance/Advocacy Organizations (B01)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Overview

Self-reported by organization

To date we have spayed and neutered 5000 animals which otherwise would have been destroyed, and have adopted them in excellent homes. Development of educational programs, by setting an example of how other international activities set precedence for animals and youth education.

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

ethics and responsibility

Education and rehabilitation of unwanted animals

Category

Animal Protection & Welfare

Population(s) Served

Aging/Elderly/Senior Citizens

Adults

Blind and Vision Impaired

Budget

$150,000.00

Program 2

Rescue Challenge

Running a rescue organization with limited funds, by controlling and working with veterinary clinics which reallly do care, only from adoption fees and limited donations we receive!

Category

Animal-Related

Population(s) Served

Adults

General Public/Unspecified

General Public/Unspecified

Budget

$32,000.00

Service Areas

Self-reported

National

Education and Animal Welfare and Protection, working with officials in the community we serve,Chicago and Northern Suburbs. Development of educational programs. Emergency rescue from disaster situations,rehabilitation and rehoming.

Funding Needs

We are in need of a person who can write Grants. We are also in need of a person who can develop our program for educational purposes and international endeavors.

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

Sign in or create an account to view assets data

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Fortunate Pooches & Lab Rescue, Inc.

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Howard Goberstein

BIO

Business Partner Experience, Financials

STATEMENT FROM THE Principal Officer

"We are ethical and do what is right for our society. We are trying to set an example without the political implications. We make urgent decisions when an emergency response is needed. We rehabilitate and rehome many excellent dogs. We make a difference for families, children and the society."

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

CPA Howard Goberstein

Northshore Professional Group

Term: Dec 2008 - Dec 2011

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?