Mental Health, Crisis Intervention

Charles E Kubly Fund Inc

  • Milwaukee, WI
  • www.charlesekublyfoundation.org

Mission Statement

The Charles E. Kubly Foundation seeks to better the lives of those affected by depression by increasing public awareness of the disease and its devastating effects, eliminating the stigma associated with it, supporting suicide prevention programs and promoting improved access to quality mental health resources within communities.

Service Areas

Self-reported

National

Projects supported benefit individuals in the Milwaukee area, through-out the state of Wisconsin and nationally.

ruling year

2004

Executive DIrector since 2015

Self-reported

Christina C Berger

Keywords

Self-reported

depression, mental health, 'suicide prevention', stigma

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013.
Register now

EIN

20-0375310

 Number

3579549545

Also Known As

Charles E. Kubly Foundation and Beyond the Blues

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Fund Raising and/or Fund Distribution (F12)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Overview

Self-reported by organization

The Charles E. Kubly Foundation has awarded over $800,000 in grants for projects that fit its mission.  These projects have served people in the state of Wisconsin, nationally and internationally.

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

We provide grants to numerous nonprofit organizations each year whose projects are aligned with our mission.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

Service Areas

Self-reported

National

Projects supported benefit individuals in the Milwaukee area, through-out the state of Wisconsin and nationally.

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

CHARLES E KUBLY FUND INC
Fiscal year: Mar 01-Feb 28
Yes, financials were audited by an independent accountant.

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Charles E Kubly Fund Inc

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Executive DIrector

Christina C Berger

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

Mrs Molly Kuby Fritz

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?