Arts, Culture, and Humanities

Coalition of Pastoral Leader - Freedmen's Town Houston

  • Houston, TX

This organization has provided GuideStar with documentation indicating that it is recognized as tax-exempt by the IRS. If you have any questions or concerns, please check with a tax professional to confirm the tax deductibility of any contributions.

Mission Statement

The Coalition of Pastoral Leaders of Freedmen's Town Houston was established in April 2005 as a faith-based partnership of area historic churches within Houston's Freedmen's Town National Historic District. Our mission is to provide spiritual leadership and support to under-gird the restoration of Historic Freedmen's Town. We envision a restored, healed community where God is present and His presence is recognized within an atmosphere of unity, wholeness and respect; exemplified and encouraged by church leadership. The CPL/FTH overarching goals are as follows (extrapolated from Isaiah 58) *Those from among the community shall rebuild what has been ruined. *The age-old foundations shall be re-established. *Broken places and broken lives shall be repaired. *The community shall be restored for families to live in.

ruling year

2007

Principal Officer

Self-reported

Dr. Samuel H. Smith

Keywords

Self-reported

Historic Preservation, Educational and Restoration

Also Known As

CPL-Freedmen's Town Houston

EIN

20-0390542

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Historical Societies and Related Activities (A80)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

Coalition of Pastoral Leaders-Freedmen's Town Houston programs include preserving the history of the community and educating the community (especially new residents) of its history. We also sponsor an annual community health fair along with an annual Juneteeth Family Heritage Day. Our major task this year is to sponsor a capital campaign to raise money to restore church buildings that need restoring. We provide tours of the community to share its rich history with outsiders.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone and contact information
  • Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Coalition of Pastoral Leader - Freedmen's Town Houston

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone and contact information
  • Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Dr. Samuel H. Smith

BIO

Dr. Smith has been a community activist for over 40 years in Freedmen's Town. He pastors on of the nine churches in the community and has been the pastor of the church for 43 years. His vision is to keep hope alive in the Freedmen's Town neighborhood.

Governance

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?