Educational Institutions

Old Maroon Rugby Football Club

  • LEANDER, TX
  • www.oldmaroonrugby.com

Mission Statement

To restore and strengthen the relationship between former ruggers and the current Texas A&M University club teams. To establish, restore and sustain connections among Aggie former ruggers, who now number more than 350. To financially and morally support and improve the rugby programs at Texas A&M University.

Main Programs

  1. Scholarship Program
Service Areas

Self-reported

National

Local:
Texas A&M University
Central Texas
Texas
Texas Rugby Football Union

Regional:
Western Rugby Football Union

National:
USA Rugby Football Union

ruling year

2015

President since 2013

Self-reported

Blake Pellerin

Vice President since 2013

Self-reported

Chase Johnson

Keywords

Self-reported

Texas, A&M, Rugby, Football, Club, TAMU, Scholarship, Community Service, Sport, Education, Student,

EIN

20-0398889

 Number

7826986546

Also Known As

Old Maroon Rfc

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Alumni Associations (B84)

Amateur Sports Clubs, Leagues, N.E.C. (N60)

Scholarships, Student Financial Aid, Awards (B82)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990-N.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

Scholarship Program

Not available

Category

Extracurricular Sports

Population(s) Served

Youth/Adolescents only (14 - 19 years)

Children and Youth (infants - 19 years.)

None

Budget

$8,000.00

Service Areas

Self-reported

National

Local:
Texas A&M University
Central Texas
Texas
Texas Rugby Football Union

Regional:
Western Rugby Football Union

National:
USA Rugby Football Union

Social Media

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

Sign in or create an account to view this information

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Board Chair
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Old Maroon Rugby Football Club

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Board Chair
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

President

Blake Pellerin

Vice President

Chase Johnson

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

Blake Pellerin

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?