International, Foreign Affairs, and National Security

Humanity First USA

  • Baltimore, MD
  • usa.humanityfirst.org

Mission Statement

Humanity First's mission is to serve disaster struck and socially disadvantaged individuals and families in the poorer communities in the world.

Service Areas

Self-reported

International

North America: United States

South America: Guyana, Peru, Trinidad, Haiti

Africa: Liberia, Kenya, Ghana, Tanzania, Ethiopia, Ivory
Coast

Asia: Indonesia, Bangladesh

ruling year

2004

Principal Officer since 2004

Self-reported

Mr. Munum Naeem

Keywords

Self-reported

Haiti earthquake, Bangladesh cyclone, Peru earthquake, Java, disaster relief, non-partisan, volunteer, grass roots, fundraising, Africa, gift of sight, water for life, crisis relief, restoring, Liberia, Indonesia, Hurricane Katrina, Hurricane Rita, Pakistan Earthquake, China earthquake, Myanmar cyclone, Burma cyclone

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012.
Register now

EIN

20-0464012

 Number

5810130615

Also Known As

Hf USA

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

International Relief (Q33)

Community Health Systems (E21)

Community Improvement, Capacity Building N.E.C. (S99)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Overview

Self-reported by organization

Humanity First is run primarily by volunteers which allows us to spend over 90% of funds collected directly to aid projects. These volunteers are passionate about serving mankind and have served in various disaster and non-disaster situations, including:

2009

Gaza Civilian Victims relief and rehabilitation

2008

Peru Shelter Relief

2007

Bangladesh Cyclone Sidr Relief

Peru Earthquake Relief

West Africa Flood Relief

California Wildfire Relief

2006

Suriname Flood Relief

2005

South Asian Earthquake Relief

Hurricane Katrina Relief

Guyana Flood Relief

2004

Asian Tsunami Relief

Liberian Civil War Relief

Hurricane Charlie Relief

2003

Iran Earthquake Relief

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

Education: Our Kids, Our Future (Elementary Schools) Health Services: Gift of Sight Community Development: Water for Life Disaster Relief: (currently providing disaster relief services to the victims of Myanmar Cyclone, China earthquake, Bangladesh cyclone, Peru Earthquake, and Pakistan earthquake). Surgical missions in Africa: Provide free medical treatments and surgeries to the poor communities in Africa.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

Service Areas

Self-reported

International

North America: United States

South America: Guyana, Peru, Trinidad, Haiti

Africa: Liberia, Kenya, Ghana, Tanzania, Ethiopia, Ivory
Coast

Asia: Indonesia, Bangladesh

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

HUMANITY FIRST USA
Fiscal year: Jan 01-Dec 31
Yes, financials were audited by an independent accountant.

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Humanity First USA

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Mr. Munum Naeem

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

Munum Naeem

No Affiliation

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?