Educational Institutions

New Bethlehem Community Center, Inc.

  • Augusta, GA
  • www.newbethlehemcommunitycenter.com

Mission Statement

We provide supplemental education, food and clothing programs, resource assistance and financial assistance.

ruling year

2004

Principal Officer

Self-reported

Mrs. Millicent West

Keywords

Self-reported

children's programs, adult education, food pantry, clothing closet, after school, computer classes

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012.
Register now

Also Known As

N.B.C.C.

EIN

20-0479897

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Adult, Continuing Education (B60)

Neighborhood Center, Settlement House (P28)

Education N.E.C. (B99)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

After School Program, 20-38 children daily Senior Citizen Program, 25 adults monthly GED Program, 17 adults daily Food Pantry, 58-70 families per month Clothing Closet, 58-70 families per month

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

NEW BETHLEHEM COMMUNITY CENTER INC
Fiscal year: Jan 01-Dec 31

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012
  • Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

New Bethlehem Community Center, Inc.

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012
  • Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Mrs. Millicent West

BIO

Mrs. West has earned a Bachelor of Science degree in Business Administration from Livingstone College (Salisbury, NC) and Master of Education degree in Counseling from the University of Maryland ? College Park. She brings to the New Bethlehem Community Center more than 26 years of cumulative experience as an administrator, counselor, student services professional, grant writer and public speaker in both the federal and civilian agencies and organizations such as the Departments of the Army, Navy and Air Force; Paine College; Richmond County Department of Family and Children Services; and Clergy for Educational Options, a South Carolina based non-profit agency, where she was employed as the Director of Programs and Operations responsible for all daily operations of the organization to include all aspects of human resources, purchasing, accounts payable, grant research and grant writing.

Governance

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?