Arts, Culture, and Humanities

Chabad Lubavitch of Idaho Inc

  • Boise, ID
  • www.jewishidaho.com

This organization has not appeared on the IRS Business Master File in a number of months. It may have merged with another organization or ceased operations.

Mission Statement

To help every individual maximize their potential through educational, social, cultural and spiritual programs.

ruling year

2005

Principal Officer

Self-reported

Rabbi Menachem Lifshitz

Keywords

Self-reported

jewish, chabad, lubavitch, idaho, boise, synagogue, judaism, chassidism, kosher, sun valley, center, education, boise synagogue, boise jewish, idaho jewish, boise kosher, idaho kosher, idaho synagogue, boise jewish community, idaho jewish center, boise jewish center, chabad lubavitch of idaho, hebrew school, boise hebrew school, jewish preschool, boise jewish preschool, jewish education, jewish culture, jewish community, mikvah, mivtzoim, sun valley jewish, boise judaism, jews, boise jews, boise jewish

EIN

20-0514563

 Number

4997047352

Physical Address

Boise, ID

Also Known As

Chabad Jewish Center

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Other Art, Culture, Humanities Organizations/Services N.E.C. (A99)

Education N.E.C. (B99)

Jewish (X30)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is not required to file an annual return with the IRS because it is a church.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

Adult Educational programs Children's Hebrew School Preschool Holiday Programs Women's Group Assistance to the Needy Synagogue Services Prison Chaplaincy Hospital Chaplaincy Military Chaplaincy Counseling Rabbinic services Men's Club Community Events Jewish Advocacy Anti-Semitism Awareness & Combat Living Legacy Program Charitable Distribution Jewish Peace Corps. Chassidic Education Jewish University Programming Social Interaction Interfaith Action Committee Bar & Bat Mitzvah Rites of Passage Mikvah Idaho Jewish Calendar

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Chabad Lubavitch of Idaho Inc

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Rabbi Menachem Lifshitz

BIO

Idaho's first and only traditional Jewish Rabbi

Governance

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?