Community Improvement, Capacity Building

Institute for Learing Dynamics

  • Chicago, IL
  • instituteforlearningdynamics.org

Mission Statement

To develop a systemic and sustainable approach to improving the quality of education for everyone.

Main Programs

  1. Englewood School Donation

Sign in or create an account to view revenue data

Service Areas

Self-reported

National

Throughout US

ruling year

2004

Principal Officer

Self-reported

Ellen Wesley

Keywords

Self-reported

brain training, cognitive skills, learning software

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2004.
Register now

EIN

20-1227370

Also Known As

Institute for Learning Dynamics

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Fund Raising and/or Fund Distribution (S12)

Fund Raising and/or Fund Distribution (T12)

Single Organization Support (O11)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990-N.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

Englewood School Donation

32 Brainware Safari logins are donated to the third grade class at Englewood Elementary.

Category

Education

Population(s) Served

Children Only (5 - 14 years)

Budget

$3,200.00

Service Areas

Self-reported

National

Throughout US

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

Sign in or create an account to view assets data

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2004
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Institute for Learing Dynamics

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2004
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Ellen Wesley

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

Ms. Ellen Wesley

CarbonConnect

Term: Jan 2008 - Dec 2012

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?