Educational Institutions

MathPath

  • Potsdam, NY
  • www.mathpath.org

Mission Statement

The mission of MathPath is to inspire and advance the most mathematically gifted middle school students in the USA, Canada, and the world, through a summer camp that is affordable to all.

Main Programs

  1. Summer camp for the mathematically gifted

ruling year

2005

Founder and Executive Director

Self-reported

Dr. George Thomas

Board Chairman and Academic Director since 2007

Self-reported

Professor Stephen B Maurer

Keywords

Self-reported

math,resource,summer,camp,enrichment,gifted,middle school,program

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012.
Register now

Also Known As

MathPath Foundation

EIN

20-1290489

Physical Address

c/o Prof Stephen B Maurer 206 Benjamin West Ave

Swarthmore, PA 19081 1421

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Education N.E.C. (B99)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

Summer camp for the mathematically gifted

Mathpath, a summer program for about 100 middle school age students who are profoundly gifted in mathematics

Category

Gifted Education

Population(s) Served

Children Only (5 - 14 years)

Female Children ( 5 - 14 years)

Male Children (5 - 14 years)

Budget

$200,000.00

Social Media

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

MathPath
Fiscal year: Nov 01-Oct 31

Sign in or create an account to view this information

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

MathPath

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Founder and Executive Director

Dr. George Thomas

Board Chairman and Academic Director

Professor Stephen B Maurer

BIO

George R. Thomas, mathematician and former college professor, is among the most experienced in the world in organizing and running summer camps for profoundly gifted middle school and high school students. He is the founder of the Canada/USA Mathcamp (URL: www.mathcamp.org) for high school students and Mathpath (URL: www.mathpath.org) for middle school students.

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

Professor Stephen B Mauer

Swarthmore College

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?