Educational Institutions

The Amaturo Foundation Inc.

  • Fort Lauderdale, FL
  • WWW.GUIDESTAR.ORG

Mission Statement

Implement complete Accelerated Reader program provided by Renaissance Learning, as well as supply computer hardware and software and library books.

ruling year

2007

Principal Officer

Self-reported

Mr. Joseph Amaturo

Keywords

Self-reported

improvement of reading skills within schools.

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2016, 2015 and 2014.
Register now

Also Known As

A.F.I.

EIN

20-1379562

 Number

1600923726

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Management & Technical Assistance (B02)

Primary/Elementary Schools (B24)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990-PF.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

Incorporating the Renaissance Reading Program administered by licensed educational consultants in Broward School system and the Archdiocese of Miami.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

THE JOSEPH AND WINIFRED AMATURO EDUCATION FOUNDATION INC.
Fiscal year: Mar 01-Feb 28

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2016, 2015 and 2014
  • Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

The Amaturo Foundation Inc.

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2016, 2015 and 2014
  • Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Mr. Joseph Amaturo

BIO

Joseph Amaturo, along with his wife, Winifred, has been been known for their philanthropic endeavors in South Florida. Currently, they are also introducing, supporting and advancing the Renaissance Reading Program within selected Catholic school in the Archdiocese of Miami.

Governance

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?