Educational Institutions

Act2gether Neighbors Helping Neighbors, Inc.

  • Philadelphia, PA
  • www.act2gether.org

This organization has not appeared on the IRS Business Master File in a number of months. It may have merged with another organization or ceased operations.


This organization's exempt status was automatically revoked by the IRS for failure to file a Form 990, 990-EZ, 990-N, or 990-PF for 3 consecutive years. Further investigation and due diligence are warranted.

Mission Statement

Act2getherNeighborsHelpingNeighbors Inc. operates a small community food bank, offers community support groups, helps newly diagnosed disability outreach program, and has free disability internet resource guides.

Main Programs

  1. Program 1
  2. Food Pantry
Service Areas

Self-reported

Pennsylvania

We serve Philadelphia, Pennsylvania and the surrounding counties of Bucks, Montgomery, Chester, and Delaware Counties.

ruling year

2005

Principal Officer

Source: Form 990N

Corinne Butler Williams

Keywords

Self-reported

philadelphia,pa,pennsylvania,food bank,community,outreach,program,resource,resource library,training,disability,help,bucks,montgomery,chester,county,southeastern,delaware,workshop,service

Also Known As

Act2getherNHN Inc.

EIN

20-1501085

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Education N.E.C. (B99)

Food Banks, Food Pantries (K31)

Human Services - Multipurpose and Other N.E.C. (P99)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990-N.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

Small community food bank in Philadelphia, PA to low income individuals and their families. Through our website, we offer a disability resource library to assist newly diagnosed individuals and their families locate local and national resources available to them.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

Program 2

Food Pantry

We offer a local food pantry in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania. We offer a variety of can products.

Category

Food, Agriculture & Nutrition

Population(s) Served

Poor/Economically Disadvantaged, Indigent, General

Budget

$500.00

Service Areas

Self-reported

Pennsylvania

We serve Philadelphia, Pennsylvania and the surrounding counties of Bucks, Montgomery, Chester, and Delaware Counties.

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, website and contact information
  • Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Act2gether Neighbors Helping Neighbors, Inc.

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, website and contact information
  • Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Corinne Butler Williams

Governance

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?