Health—General & Rehabilitative

Congo Helping Hands, Inc.

  • Indianapolis, IN
  • www.congohelpinghands.org

Mission Statement

Whereas, it takes a village to raise a child; it takes Congo Helping Hands to raise a better village. At the very least that village must have quality education, reasonable health care, sufficient food, available water, and the knowledge and resources to sustain those things. -To provide the opportunity for every child to receive an education. -To support the local medical system. -To promote good nutrition. -To make water accessible to every village. -To facilitate self-sustainability. Congo Helping Hands was incorporated in Indiana in August 2004. It resulted from previous work started by the Presbytery of Whitewater Valley, Presbyterian Church USA (PCUSA) in 1996. Our humanitarian efforts fulfil critical needs in the medical, educational, agricultural, and nutritional areas and are designed to support all people in the Democratic Republic of the Congo.

Sign in or create an account to view revenue data

ruling year

2005

Principal Officer

Source: Form 990N

Woody Collins

Keywords

Self-reported

Africa, Congo, DRC, Health, Medical, Agricultural, Education, Microeconomics

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2012, 2011 and 2010.
Register now

Also Known As

CHH

EIN

20-1537645

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Hospitals and Primary Medical Care Facilities (E20)

Other Food, Agriculture, and Nutrition N.E.C. (K99)

International Development, Relief Services (Q30)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990-N.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

1. Bulape Medical Center (Hospital, Rural Clinics and Nursing School). 2. Bulape Elementary and Secondary School System.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

Sign in or create an account to view assets data

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2012, 2011 and 2010
  • Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Congo Helping Hands, Inc.

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2012, 2011 and 2010
  • Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Woody Collins

Governance

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?