Educational Institutions

Pacific Womens College, Inc.

  • Honolulu, HI
  • http://www.pacificwomenscollege.org

Mission Statement

Pacific Women's College is a bachelor degree granting institution of higher education accredited by the Western Association of Schools and Colleges dedicated to educating women from Hawaii, Polynesia and the Pacific Rim. Pacific Women's College (PWC) is located the southeast edge of the island of Oahu in the state of Hawaii. PWC offers bachelor's degrees in education, math & science, liberal & fine arts, and business, to women providing a collaborative, learner-centered environment in which they can excel in academics and leadershiand in most cases re-entering, an academic institution in order to improve their educational status and long term financial well-being, Pacific Women's College is committed to providing a high quality, academically challenging, real-world based educational program that will benefit women in their professional, personal, and familial lives.

ruling year

2006

Principal Officer

Source: Form 990N

CAROL PARKER

Keywords

Self-reported

women, higher education, polynesia, pacific rim,

Also Known As

P.W.C.

EIN

20-1564310

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Undergraduate College (4-year) (B42)

Arts Education/Schools (A25)

Scholarships, Student Financial Aid, Awards (B82)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990-N.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

Pacific Womens College is currently in the first stages of establishing itself. PWC invites contributions that will help lease or purchase a facility, build out the facility to meet the needs of the college, establish an endowment, and the miriad of other projects that are all a part of establishing a new college.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, website and contact information
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Pacific Womens College, Inc.

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, website and contact information
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

CAROL PARKER

Governance

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?