Youth Development

Lindsey Meyer Memorial Foundation A New Jersey Non-Profit Corporation

  • Rutherford, NJ
  • www.lmteeninstitute.org

Mission Statement

The Lindsey Meyer Memorial Foundation (LMMF) was established in 2001 to honor the memory of Lindsey Rose Meyer. Lindsey passed away in 2001 after a life-long battle with Cystic Fibrosis. Lindsey was a vivacious and motivated young woman who never let her illness interfere with her love and zest for life. The Lindsey Meyer Memorial Foundation seeks to honor Lindsey by developing and sustaining innovative programming that empowers youth to live their lives with passion, respect, and confidence.

Sign in or create an account to view revenue data

Service Areas

Self-reported

New Jersey

Primarily New Jersey, but all are welcome to participate!

ruling year

2006

Principal Officer since 2002

Self-reported

Jamie Sierfeld

Keywords

Self-reported

leadership, youth, alcohol, tobacco, drug, prevention, scholarship, cystic fibrosis, bullying, violence

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012.
Register now

Also Known As

Lindsey Meyer Teen Institute

EIN

20-1859993

 Number

0183323559

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Youth Development Programs (O50)

Alcohol, Drug Abuse (Prevention Only) (F21)

Youth Community Service Clubs (O51)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Overview

Self-reported by organization

The Lindsey Meyer Teen Institute, LMMF's largest program, works with approximately 1200 New Jersey youth annually. The mission of the Lindsey Meyer Teen Institute is to guide youth to realize their leadership potential and to empower them to make positive changes in their schools and communities.

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

LMMF holds events such as the annual Pumpkin Run, a 5k walk/run,, to help raise funds and awareness for NJ State Organization of Cystic Fibrosis and local scholarships. In addition, LMMF sponsors the Lindsey Meyer Teen Institute (LMTI). LMTI is a dynamic, fun, and innovative way for high school students to learn new skills, meet new people, and become empowered to create change in their communities and schools. The LMTI kicks off with two, five-day Summer Leadership Conferences at Camp Ralph Mason in beautiful Hardwick, NJ. The program, however, is a 10 month commitment for participants & advisors, as well as the LMTI staff. The goal of the Summer Leadership Conference is to provide participants with the tools and knowledge necessary to develop and successfully implement peer-focused prevention strategies to reduce risk factors identified by the Center for Substance Abuse Prevention (CSAP). The LMTI staff works closely with students throughout the school year to provide support as needed.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

Service Areas

Self-reported

New Jersey

Primarily New Jersey, but all are welcome to participate!

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

Sign in or create an account to view assets data

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Lindsey Meyer Memorial Foundation A New Jersey Non-Profit Corporation

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Jamie Sierfeld

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

Mary Budd

Montclair State University

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?