Education

Ann Sobrato High Music Association

  • San Jose, CA
  • sobratoarts.org

This organization has not appeared on the IRS Business Master File in a number of months. It may have merged with another organization or ceased operations.

Mission Statement

To offer real-world career training experiences to high school students through hands-on work in actual occupational settings.

Main Programs

  1. ARTTEC
Service Areas

Self-reported

National

Centered in Silicon Valley, the organization focuses on educational programs with our geographic area, while offering services and support programs throughout the United States

ruling year

2005

Principal Officer

Self-reported

Mark Masoni

Keywords

Self-reported

Education K-12 high school career training

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2010, 2009 and 2008.
Register now

EIN

20-1928886

 Number

4375043763

Also Known As

Sobrato Arts Foundation for Education

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Single Organization Support (B11)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is not required to file an annual return with the IRS.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

ARTTEC

Program for high school students, offering hands-on career training in the entertainment industry. Students learn by working with industry veterans and celebrity mentors on actual productions that are designed for national public release.

Category

Population(s) Served

Youth/Adolescents only (14 - 19 years)

Budget

Service Areas

Self-reported

National

Centered in Silicon Valley, the organization focuses on educational programs with our geographic area, while offering services and support programs throughout the United States

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

Ann Sobrato High Music Association
Fiscal year: Aug 01-Jul 31

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2010, 2009 and 2008
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Ann Sobrato High Music Association

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2010, 2009 and 2008
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Mark Masoni

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

Marc Rauser

No Affiliation

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?