Education

Houston Greeters

  • Houston, TX
  • www.houstongreeters.org

Mission Statement

Houston Greeters strives to enrich visitors’ experiences by connecting them one-on-one with volunteer Greeters who share their knowledge of, and passion for, the Houston region.

Through this mission we will also:

Enhance Houston’s image
Contribute to cross-cultural understanding
Increase the pride Houstonians feel for the region
Preserve Houston’s cultural assets
We believe that Houstonians are the city’s best asset!

Main Programs

  1. Ask a Greeter

Sign in or create an account to view revenue data

Service Areas

Self-reported

Texas

Serving international and local visitors to the Greater Houston, TX area

ruling year

2005

Principal Officer since 2011

Self-reported

Susan Borches

Keywords

Self-reported

Houston Greeters

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012.
Register now

EIN

20-1930204

 Number

5536636435

Also Known As

Houston Greeters, Inc.

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Education N.E.C. (B99)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990-N.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Overview

Self-reported by organization

Houston Greeters offers you a unique insight into Houston through the eyes and hearts of our residents. Local volunteers act as hosts for two-to-four hour visits to the destination or for the activity of your choice. Whether you want to learn more about the museums, attend an Astros game, experience nightlife or take a neighborhood stroll, we have a host for you! Our volunteers are not just passionate about Houston; they are also passionate about your interest.

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

Ask a Greeter

Houston Greeters offers you a unique insight into Houston through the eyes and hearts of our residents. Local volunteers act as hosts for two-to-four hour visits to the destination or for the activity of your choice. Whether you want to learn more about the museums, attend an Astros game, experience nightlife or take a neighborhood stroll, we have a host for you! Our volunteers are not just passionate about Houston; they are also passionate about your interest.

Category

Population(s) Served

General Public/Unspecified

Budget

$100,000.00

Service Areas

Self-reported

Texas

Serving international and local visitors to the Greater Houston, TX area

Funding Needs

Year 2009 was a period of growth in all aspects of our greeting process, including increased greet requests; the launch of our new website and e-newsletter, and extensive press interest. Indeed, demand for Houston Greeters’ services has resulted in hiring our first executive director.  We are now aggressively working to increase awareness and outreach, raise funds and build partnerships in the corporate community. Your sustained support would help Houston Greeters to continue the momentum of its growth and outreach efforts.

photos




External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

Sign in or create an account to view assets data

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Houston Greeters

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Susan Borches

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

Gordon Quan

Foster Quan, LLP

Term: Jan 2011 - Dec 2011

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?