Educational Institutions

Class Size Matters

  • New York City, NY
  • www.classsizematters.org

Mission Statement

Class Size Matters is a non-profit organization of parents and other concerned citizens, dedicated to achieving smaller classes in New York City and in the nation as a whole. Despite the fact that class size reduction is one of the few education reforms shown to narrow the achievement gap, large classes are very common in high-needs urban districts around the country. In addition to higher student achievement and lower dropout rates, smaller classes are linked to a host of other benefits, including reduced teacher attrition, lower rates of disciplinary referrals and school violence, more student engagement and greater parental involvement. We examine the research, analyze data on student achievement, and provide summaries and fact sheets to parents, public officials, advocates and school board members throughout the country on the benefits of smaller classes. We are also at the forefront of an effort to reduce class size in New York City public schools, which have the largest classes in the state and some of the largest in the nation.

Sign in or create an account to view revenue data

ruling year

2005

Principal Officer

Source: Form 990N

Leonie Haimson

Keywords

Self-reported

class size reduction, school overcrowding, parent input

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012.
Register now

Also Known As

CSM

EIN

20-2169746

 Number

5519140572

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Research Institutes and/or Public Policy Analysis (B05)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990-N.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

Provide information on benefits of smaller classes to parents, school board members, and elected officials nationwide Monitor and report on class size and overcrowding in NYC public schools Advocate for smaller classes and more parental involvement in NYC public schools

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

Sign in or create an account to view assets data

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Class Size Matters

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Leonie Haimson

Governance

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?